|
WHAT IS
HENNA AND HOW DOES IT WORK
The art of Mehndi, (Henna)
has been practiced for centuries in India, Africa and the Middle East.
Mummies have been found with Henna designs and it is well
documented that Cleopatra herself used Henna
for cosmetic purposes. We may think that Henna tattoos are new but in
actuality they've been around for over five thousand years.
We use the word Mehndi (pronounced
me-hen-dee) to describe the practice of applying Henna to the body. Mehndi
is the actual word in the Hindi language that describes Henna painting, so
we apply Henna but we are practicing the art of Mehndi.
Henna is the plant, it's the
Persian name for the flowering shrub Lawsonia Inermis, which grows to be 10
- 15 feet high. It can be found in the hot climates like Egypt, India,
Africa and Morocco. The Henna leaves are dried and crushed into
a bright green powder, then made into a paste using oils and tea. This
paste is then applied
to the skin, staining the top layer of skin only. Henna in it's
natural state will dye the skin an orange to brown color, even though it
looks dark green when applied, this green paste will flake off revealing a
light brown stain. Natural Henna when applied and stained properly
cannot be scrubbed off and no chemicals will take it off. Natural
Henna stains slightly deeper than Henna mixed with colored food dyes and has
a longer staying power.
Henna is considered an herb, and
has long been known to posses healing qualities. In ancient times It's
been used for such ailments as headaches, stomach pains, burns, open wounds,
as a fever reducer, athlete's foot and even the prevention of hair loss!
|